Pre-Revenue Market Pulse, Q3 2026: 500 Sale Submissions, 70% With No Revenue

This is our quarterly read on the pre-revenue market, and a follow-up to the Autumn 2026 report. Six weeks on, the picture has not just held. It has sharpened. The number of businesses submitted for sale has nearly doubled, the share with no revenue has climbed past 70%, and the typical asking price has gone up, not down. Supply is growing, and the gap between what founders ask and what a revenue-less product can actually fetch is widening with it.

Key findings (as of October 16, 2026).

  • 500 businesses have been submitted for sale since March 2026, up from 258 in the Autumn report. That is nearly double in about six weeks.
  • 70.2% of submissions that reported revenue are pre-revenue (252 of 359), up from 58.7%.
  • New supply is almost entirely pre-revenue. Of the 243 businesses submitted since the Autumn snapshot, about 82% report zero revenue.
  • The median pre-revenue asking price is now $320,000, up from $180,000. The 90th percentile sits at $6,000,000.
  • SaaS is 51% of pre-revenue submissions; AI/ML is the largest single industry across all submissions (18%).
  • September was the biggest month on record, and the first half of October is running faster still.

Methodology

This pulse covers all 500 businesses submitted for listing on ExitBid, an auction platform for online businesses, from March 1 to October 16, 2026. Fields (revenue band, business age, user count, asking price, business type) are self-reported by sellers at submission. Percentages use the number of submissions that answered each field, and denominators are stated. These are submissions, not listings: every business submitted for sale is counted, whether or not it was ultimately approved and listed, so the figures measure market supply rather than platform inventory. No traffic or transaction data is included. The data is one platform's intake and skews toward small digital businesses, so treat it as a core sample of the micro-startup segment, not a census of all M&A.

A note on the numbers. This article is a dated snapshot. Its live companion, /data/market-summary.json, is refreshed hourly and is the current source. Because the series keeps growing, the live file will usually run a little ahead of the figures frozen here. Published under CC BY 4.0, so cite freely with attribution.

1. Supply nearly doubled in six weeks

In early September the dataset held 258 submissions. By October 16 it held 500. Here is the monthly shape of that climb:

Month (2026)Submissions
March3
April33
May21
June15
July32
August121
September171
October (1–16)104

By quarter, the acceleration is plainer. The second quarter (April to June) brought 69 submissions. The third quarter (July to September) brought 324, roughly 4.7 times as many. The first sixteen days of October added another 104, a daily pace of about 6.5 a day against September's 5.7. Part of this curve is ExitBid's own growth as a platform, and we don't pretend otherwise. But a funnel getting bigger does not explain why the composition of the intake keeps shifting toward revenue-less projects. That shift is a property of the market.

2. Pre-revenue is now the default, not the exception

In the Autumn report, 58.7% of submissions that reported revenue had none. That figure is now 70.2% (252 of 359 that answered). The reason it is rising is the fresh intake: of the 243 businesses submitted since that report, about 82% report zero revenue. New sellers arriving today are overwhelmingly pre-revenue.

The rest of the profile matches a very early market:

This is the output of the 2026 build wave. Products get shipped in weeks, they work, they go live, and they are put up for sale before the first invoice. The tooling that made building cheap did not make owning cheap. Attention, hosting and motivation still cost, so finished projects go looking for a new owner earlier than ever.

3. The expectation gap got wider

If the market were correcting itself, you would expect asking prices to come down as more pre-revenue supply arrives. The opposite happened. Among pre-revenue submissions with a numeric price (n=251):

PercentileAsking priceAutumn report
25th$99,900$50,000
Median$320,000$180,000
75th$1,250,000$500,000
90th$6,000,000$2,000,000

A pre-revenue product has no revenue multiple to anchor on, so founders anchor on effort, on potential, or on comparable funded startups they have read about. As the headlines about AI-era valuations get bigger, so do the asks. The result is a market where the median ask has climbed to six figures while almost nobody prices where buyers actually buy. This remains the core dysfunction of the pre-revenue market, and it deepened this quarter: the problem is not supply or demand, it is the absence of a price-discovery mechanism. Asks are not bids.

4. What they are building

Pre-revenue submissions by type (n=251): SaaS 128 (51%), mobile apps 29, AI tools and agents 22, Telegram bots 22, API and developer tools 13, Chrome extensions 8, and a long tail of e-commerce, content sites and newsletters.

Across all 500 submissions, AI/ML is the largest named industry (18%), followed by Productivity (11%), Social (8%) and FinTech (7%). The 2026 seller is, overwhelmingly, a builder of small software rather than content sites or e-commerce stores.

5. The other side of the market

Our intake measures one thing: sell-side supply at the moment a founder decides to sell. To see the other side, it helps to look at what is actually listed across the established marketplaces. Flipagora, a deal-sourcing platform, aggregates more than 1,250 businesses for sale from 11 marketplaces into a single feed, among them Empire Flippers, Flippa, Dotmarket, Microns and Motion Invest.

Most of those marketplaces screen for revenue before they will list a business, as our eligibility matrix lays out. So that aggregated feed is a fair mirror of the revenue-generating resale market, and it describes a different population from the one in our intake. Set the two side by side and the gap is hard to miss. On one side, a large and accelerating supply of pre-revenue projects looking for an exit. On the other, a resale market organised almost entirely around businesses that already earn. The projects that make up 70% of our submissions are, for the most part, not eligible to list on the marketplaces that feed aggregators like Flipagora at all. The pre-revenue segment is both the fastest-growing part of sell-side supply and the part with the fewest places to go.

6. What this means

  1. Pre-revenue is now the majority of sell-side supply in the micro-startup segment, and the majority is growing. Any marketplace, broker or buyer thesis that treats revenue-less projects as noise is now ignoring seven submissions in ten.
  2. The expectation gap is the bottleneck, and it is widening. Buyers exist and sellers exist, but the prices do not meet, and this quarter they moved further apart. A formula cannot close that gap, because a revenue-less asset has nothing to put into the formula. What produces a real number is competition: a market exit bid is the price the market will actually pay for a digital business at exit, discovered through competing bids under one deadline. That is the mechanism this segment is missing, and it is the one ExitBid runs for pre-revenue projects.
  3. The trend points up. Build costs keep falling and the time from idea to sellable product keeps shrinking. September was the biggest month on record, and early October is running faster. Whether the full quarter sustains that pace is an open question, and we will report it next quarter rather than guess at it now.

FAQ

What share of online businesses for sale are pre-revenue in late 2026?
As of October 16, 2026, of the 359 ExitBid submissions that reported revenue, 70.2% were pre-revenue (252), meaning zero dollars of monthly revenue at submission. That is up from 58.7% in the Autumn 2026 report. Submissions received since that report are about 82% pre-revenue.
What is the median asking price for a pre-revenue business?
Among pre-revenue submissions with a numeric price (n=251), the median asking price is $320,000 (25th percentile $99,900, 75th percentile $1,250,000, 90th percentile $6,000,000). 71 asked $1,000,000 or more; only 13 asked under $10,000. The median rose from $180,000 in the Autumn report.
Is the pre-revenue market growing?
Yes. Sale submissions rose from 258 in early September to 500 by October 16, 2026, nearly double in about six weeks. September was the single largest month on record, and the first half of October is running at a faster daily pace than September.
Can I cite this data?
Yes. The data is published under CC BY 4.0. Attribute it to ExitBid (exitbid.io), Pre-Revenue Market Pulse, Q3 2026. A live companion dataset is published at exitbid.io/data/market-summary.json and refreshed hourly. This pulse is published quarterly.
What is a market exit bid?
A market exit bid is the price the market will actually pay for a digital business at exit, discovered through competing bids under one deadline, not estimated by a formula.

Find out what the market will actually pay

ExitBid runs 5-day auctions for online businesses. Pre-revenue accepted, flat $199 listing fee, 0% commission. The market names the price, not a formula.